Type of visas

print version
There are following types of visa to enter Tajikistan

- Diplomatic visas ().

- For foreign persons-employees of the religious organizations Business official visas ().

- Investment visas (C).

- Business visas ().

- Work visas (M).

- Tourism visas (T).

- Educational academic visas (O-1).

- Educational visas (O-2).

- Free economic zone visas ().

- Private visas (XC).

- The driver's visas ().

- Visas for the crew of aircrafts ().

- Immigrant visas ().

- Mass media visas ().

- Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas ().

- Visas for sportsmen and creative groups ().

- The missionary visas ().

- Visas for the commercial activities ().

Validity of the Visas

Depending on the purposes of stay of foreign citizens, the Consular Section of the Embassy of Tajikistan in USA issues visas for the following duration of stay.

- Diplomatic visas () - for the requested dates, but no more than 2 years.

- Business official visas (X) - for the requested dates, but no more than 1 year.

- Investment visas (C) - no more than 2 years.

- Work visas (M) - for the duration of no more than three months. These types of visas will be extended on the basis of the work permit, given out by the Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

- Tourism visa (T)- Due to new law new visa is issued since May 1st 2010 that is called Tourist visa. With this visa You can stay in Tajikistan for 30 days with out registration.The foreign citizens who are entering into the country with the tourist visas should leave the country before the expiration of their visas. These types of visas are not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

- Educational visas (O-2) - for the duration of not exceeding 9 months. These types of visas are not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

- Free economic zone visas - for the period of not exceeding 3 months with its subsequent extension.

- Private visas (XC) - for the period not exceeding 3 months.

- The driver’s visas - for the duration not exceeding validity of the license which has been given out by the Ministry of transport and communication of the Republic of Tajikistan.

- Visas for the crew of aircrafts - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

- Immigrant visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan. -Mass media visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

- Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

- Visas for sportsmen and creative groups – For the period of conducting of activities.

- The missionary visas - for the period not exceeding 4 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan. - The Humanitarian visas for the period necessary for delivery of a humanitarian cargo.

- Visas for the commercial activities () - for the period not exceeding 3 months with thesubsequent extension in Tajikistan.
Login:
Password:
Remember me on this computer
Register
Weather
free counters
© 2018 Pamir Silk Tour, 1 Azizbek str.Khorog, GBAO, Tajikistan, 736000,
Tel: (+992 3522) 2 22 27 / 2 22 29, Mob: (+992 93) 505-23-61, info@pamirsilk.travel